Privacy

In this Privacy Policy the terms ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means DCE Global Pty Ltd, ABN: 17 137 044 930 (DCE). We are committed to respecting your privacy, and conducting our business in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us and you. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time as our business needs change or as required by law. We encourage you to visit our website, or request a copy, to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

What Personal Information do we Collect?

1.The types of personal information that we collect about you may include, but not limited to:

a.your name, sex, age, date of birth, street or mailing address, contact details, telephone number, email address, answers to security questions, credit card information and purchasing habits and preferences;

b.information collected when you login to our website or other online services, including but not limited to, mobile apps, social media platforms, email and other online communications platforms and databases (Online Services), or register with us in relation to any of our goods and services, and which may include (but is not limited to) your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

c.the content of searches, lists or forms you submit to us requesting us to provide goods, services or information;

d.information submitted where you participate in a survey, rewards program or competitions;

e.transaction information about your interactions with us and your interactions with retailers and service providers details of the goods and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those goods and services and respond to your enquiries;

i.any additional information relating to you that you provide to us;

ii.information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

iii.any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

2.Where you provide us with personal information about another person you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

3.We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

a.open an account with us;

b.make an order;

c.undertake transactions with us, whether in person, over the telephone or online;

d.register on our website;

e.interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

f.invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

4.In addition, if you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment agencies, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information?

5.We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

a.to comply with our legal obligations;

b.to consider your employment application;

c.to enable you to purchase our goods and services or use our website;

d.to operate, protect, improve and optimise our goods and services, our website, and our business, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

e.to provide you with goods and services;

f.to provide , support and/or administration, including verifying your identity, contacting you about your orders and freight and other arrangements, processing payments, training our staff, testing our systems, security, and managing your interaction with our suppliers and sending messages, reminders, technical notices, and information requested by you;

g.to conduct marketing activities for our goods and services, or goods and services of third parties;

h.to understand your interests and behaviour relevant to use of our goods and services so that we can provide you with more effective communications and services;

i.to remember you and to personalise our Online Services and communications and provide content that matches your interests and preferences or otherwise customise your experience of our Online Services.

j.to operate any membership and/or loyalty programs, including sales tracking, the administration of rewards and offers and account management;

k.where we suspect that fraud or other unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; and

l.where a third party acquires or is seeking to acquire, or makes enquiries in relation to the acquisition of a direct or indirect interest in DCE or an asset of DCE.

Direct Marketing

6.We may also provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email), online (including websites and mobile applications) and other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions including the Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006. These communications may relate to third parties (including service providers that provide services to us from time to time). You can opt out by unsubscribing from these communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. There is no fee to unsubscribe. Otherwise, you may contact us to request us via email or phone to request to opt out of such communications.

To Whom do we Disclose your Personal Information?

7.We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

a.our employees and related bodies corporate;

b.third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our goods and services to you);

c.professional advisers, dealers and agents;

d.payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);

e.our existing or potential agents, business partners or other partners;

f.anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

g.specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

h.other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Security

8.We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. We may use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. We may also merge personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

9.In the course of providing our services, we may disclose your personal information to related companies and third parties located overseas who assist us in providing our goods and services and associated services, and law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments. These parties may be located in any country from which our goods and services are sourced or sent.

10.We may also disclose your personal information to data processors and customer service providers located overseas and your personal information may also be stored overseas. Where you consent to this Privacy Policy, you understand and agree that while the third parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, we will not be liable or accountable for the third party under the Privacy Act 1988 (including, without limitation, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1) and you may not have recourse under the Privacy Act 1988 or in the overseas jurisdiction.

Links

11.Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites. We may also include advertising from our retailers, partners or third parties on the Online Services. If you click on the advertisements and exit an Online Service, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. After exiting an Online Service, use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy of the advertiser.

Accessing or Correcting your Personal Information

12.You can access the personal information we hold about you if you contact us. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a Complaint

13.If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address and telephone number, and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

14.For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please click here to contact us.

DCE Global Pty Ltd

PO Box 3635

Rhodes NSW 2138

Australia

+61 2 9743 0227

info@dceglobal.net